Privacy Policy

PBrowsing information and technical aspects

Updated May 2018

Index

1. General information.
2. Definition of personal data and processing of the same.
3. Identification of the owner, manager and person in charge of processing..
4. List of the main personal data processing activities carried out following browsing this website.
5. User’s rights according to REG. UE 2016/679.

For any piece of information, data handling related to this topic please write to: info@italiaclima.org

Privacy policy of the website italiaclima.org

1. General information

With this information the Italian Climate Network Onlus Association with registered office in via G. Mameli 17 (Milan) with C.F. 97661810586 would like to inform you about the processing of personal data you provide through browsing this website.

Legislative Decree 196/2003 and REG. EU 2016/679 establish rules to protect and protect individuals with regard to the processing of their personal data and this information is drafted in compliance with the new legislative decree. The entire legal basis of the processing of personal data is based on the Treaty on the functioning of the European Union and in particular on the art. 16 of the same text.

The information may undergo changes following the introduction of new regulations, so we invite you to periodically visit this section for the update.

The Privacy Policy that you are reading is exclusively referable to the website www.italiaclima.org and the Association is not liable for the methods of management of the processing of personal data carried out by third party websites linkable through the Cookies section, or through any other links of referral present on the website.

According to the law, the processing of personal data is based on principles of correctness, transparency, protection of the user’s privacy and protection of their rights. In effect, the ITALIAN CLIMATE NETWORK ASSOCIATION undertakes to observe the aforementioned principles and, also for this purpose, informs it immediately that, except for those treatments to which the law provides for its explicit consent, browsing this website By uploading or providing personal data, you accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth in this statement.

If you are under the age of 16, your consent is legitimate only if lent or authorised by the person with parental responsibility towards you.

In any case, we want to give you some information on the concept of processing personal data, on the people who manage them, on the main processing activities we carry out, and on your user rights.

2. Definition of personal data and processing of the same.

Personal data are all the information that identifies or makes a certain individual individual. This is information that directly allows the identification of the subject (such as name, surname or tax code) or only indirectly (such as profiling cookies). By processing personal data, on the other hand, we mean any operation or set of operations, carried out with or without the aid of automated processes and applied to personal data or set of personal data, such as collection, registration, organisation, the structuring, conservation, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or interconnection, limitation, cancellation or destruction.

3. Identification of the owner, manager and person in charge of processing.

The data controller is the natural or legal person, the public authority, the service or other body that, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data; it also deals with security profiles. With regard to this website, the data controller is the ITALIAN CLIMATE NETWORK ONLUS ASSOCIATION, in the person of the legal person, as identified above, and for any clarification or exercise of the rights that belong to it, you can contact it at the following email address: info@italiaclima.org

The controller is, instead, the natural or legal person, the public authority, the service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller. With regard to the personal data provided by you while browsing this website, the association has not appointed any manager as any person in charge, therefore your data will only be processed by the data controller.

4. List of the main personal data processing activities carried out following browsing this website.

1.Data collected through browsing will not be disseminated or transferred to countries outside the EU (the hosting used by the owner is located in Italy). However, for the effective execution of the requested service, some data may be shared with external parties called to perform specific tasks on behalf of our company (only as an example: legal, IT, management consultants). In any case, the data controller undertakes to protect the security of all his personal data by adopting the IT and physical measures necessary for their protection. In any case, it is important to point out that no security system guarantees this protection with absolute certainty, therefore, except in cases of responsibility for the data controller’s fault, the ITALIAN CLIMATE NETWORK ONLUS ASSOCIATION does not answer for the fact committed by third parties who illegally access the systems without proper authorization.

2. By simply browsing, no identification data will be collected. However, for the purposes of the normal operation of the website, it is possible that the computer system acquires some information whose transmission is implicit in internet communication protocols (eg log files). Furthermore, through the use of cookies, information will be collected that the user does not provide directly (Cookie Policy). In any case, this is information that is not collected for the purpose of an association to identified interested parties, but that despite this, given their nature, could still allow third parties to identify the user, through processing and associations with other data already in their possession

3. On this website, the only forms able to collect user data for processing are those with the statements for collecting consent (for example only, the following wording will appear below the form: “I am agree with the registration and use of my personal data by this site. “) and the registration form to the Association.

By filling in the forms the user provides his personal data (name and email).

3.1 The inclusion of such data is not mandatory, however failure to complete the form does not allow the company to respond to requests for information from the user. The basis of the processing consists in the execution of pre-contractual measures; in any case the association requires the user’s consent. The processing takes place with computer / paper systems, and the duration of the same depends on the outcome of the negotiation. It is permitted to request information only from the user who has already reached the age of sixteen, or – if less than sixteen – who has been previously authorised by the holders of parental responsibility.

4. By registering as member of the Association or subscribing to the Newsletter, the user provides his or her personal data (email and name). The provision of such data is not mandatory, but without them the company cannot fulfil the requested service. The processing takes place with computer systems and sometimes also paper ones, while the duration of the processing depends on the establishment or otherwise of the contractual relationship between the parties. In fact, also to this type of treatment the duration rule referred to in point 3.1 of this information applies.

5. Done except for the cookie regulation (to which reference is made for more information), this website does not provide for the existence of an automated decision-making process for commercial profiling purposes (targeted marketing technique which includes the set of activities of collection and processing of user data in order to understand their choices and their behaviour in order to divide interests into “profiles”, or into homogeneous groups for increasingly specific behaviours or characteristics).

5. User rights according to REG. UE 2016/679

Article. 13 par. 2 of REG.UE 2016/679 lists the rights of the user. Therefore, the ITALIAN CLIMATE NETWORK ONLUS ASSOCIATION intends to inform you about its existence:

the right of the interested party to request the owner access to personal data (art. 15 REG.UE) and the correction (art. 16 REG.UE) or the cancellation of the same (art. 17 REG.UE) or the limitation of the processing that concerns him (art. 18 REG.UE) or to oppose their treatment (art. 21 REG.UE), in addition to the right to data portability (art. 20 REG.UE);

Requests can be addressed to the data controller, without formalities or, alternatively, using the model provided by the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data available at the site:

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1089924,
by sending an email to: info@italiaclima.org

if the processing is based on the express consent to the use of the data, or on the express consent to the use of genetic, biometric, health-related data that reveals religious or philosophical convictions or union membership, which reveal the racial origin or ethnic, political opinions – the user has the right to revoke the consent at any time without jeopardizing the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation;

the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, as the authority in charge of controlling the processing in the Italian State.

For a more detailed examination of the rights that belong to it, see the articles 15 and following of REG.UE 2016/679.

For the exercise of one or more of the aforementioned rights, you can contact the data controller at the following email address: info@italiaclima.org

You are donating to : Italian Climate Network

How much would you like to donate?
€10 €20 €30
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Address
Additional Note
Loading...